Privacy Policy

page divider

Compendium of Books


Old, Fine and Rare books

Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty. Ltd. recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from you. Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty. Ltd. undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act (1988) and the National Privacy Principles in relation to privacy and to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our Privacy Policy is in line with the government's Privacy Guidelines and Spam Act issued on 17th September 2001, and fully effective as of 11th April 2004

Important aspects of our policy are:

What is personal Information?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably deduced.

Why do we collect personal information?
For statistical purposes Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty. Ltd. collects information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website). This information on its own does not identify an individual but may provide Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty. Ltd. with statistics that we can use to improve our website.

We may collect information to enable us to communicate with you about the matters that you have expressed interest in. If we receive an email from you, we will record your email address, but we will only use it for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not disclose it to another party without your consent.

Ensuring your personal information is up to date
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or tell us the information is incomplete or inaccurate.

Sensitive Information
Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty. Ltd. does not collect sensitive information, such as about anyone’s political or religious beliefs, ethnic origins etc.

Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty. Ltd. will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty. Ltd. uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures to enhance the level of our security.

Kenneth Hince Old & Fine Books Pty Ltd supplies fine and rare books in most fields, with an emphasis on Australian History and Exploration, Pacific Voyages, Children's Books, First Editions of literature in English, Fine Bindings, Private Press books, Travel, Art, Decorative Art and Architecture.

Member of  ANZAAB (Australia and New Zealand), ABA (International), ILAB (International), SLAM (France).

Book Association Logos